SIAB International T&F

66 schools’ athletes represented Ireland at the SIAB Schools Track and Field International in the Julie Rose Stadium in Ashford, Kent, England on Saturday 16th July. 5 East Munster athletes were on the team & they all competed very well for their school & country. Top performer was Miriam Daly, Scoil Mhuire COS who won gold in the 300mH, bronze in the 80mH & was also part of the Irish Girls 4 x 300m team who won bronze. She also received the Sean Nyhan Award for the Most Meritorious Performance from an Irish Female Athlete.

received_1632237543757853

Claire Rafter, Ursuline Thurles was another medal winner, winning silver in the 1500m. Other athletes who performed well were Shane Monagle, Ard Scoil na Mara (8th 100mH), Sean Mockler, Thurles CBS (4th Hammer & 5th Discus) & Jade O’Farrell Bond, Borrisokane CC (7th Hammer). Congratulations & well done to our 5 athletes.

See Full Results here –  SIAB_Results_Ashford_2016.  See AAI Report here.

See AAI Preview & Full Irish team  here

GloHealth Tailteann Games 2016

The GloHealth Tailteann Games were held on Saturday 25th June in Morton Stadium, Santry.

Miriam Daly, Scoil Mhuire Carrick-On-Suir scored a double gold medal win in the 80mH & 300mH & also anchored the Munster Girls 4 x 100m Relay team to a silver medal finish. Sean Mockler, Thurles CBS also won two individual medals with gold in the Hammer & bronze in the Discus while Claire Rafter, Ursuline Thurles won gold in the 1500m & Orla O’Connor, Waterpark College won the 3km Walk. Silver medals were won by Jade O’Farrell Bond, Borrisokane CC in the Hammer, Jake Vermeer, Comeragh College (400mH) & Shane Monagle, Ard Scoil na Mara (100mH) while bronze medals went to Aaron Donnelly, Abbey CC (1500m S/C) & Katie Murphy, Abbey CC (200m).

Other athletes who competed well were:-

  • Diarmuid Harty, St. Augustines (4th Pole Vault)
  • Anna O’Connor, Waterpark College (5th 3km Walk)
  • Liam McDonagh, Thurles CBS (5th 3km Walk)
  • Kieren Moloney, Thurles CBS (5th 800m)
  • Jack Pender, High School Clonmel (5th 400m)
  • Katie Murphy, Abbey CC (5th 100m)
  • Sadbh O’Mahony, St. Mary’s Nenagh ((6th 300m)
  • Emma Caulfield, Ursuline Waterford (6th 3km Walk)
  • Adam O’Dwyer, Thurles CBS (6th Pole Vault)
  • Brian Naughton, Nenagh College (6th Hammer)
  • Craig Cloona, St. Augustines (7th Pole Vault)
  • Eoin Kenny, De La Salle Waterford (7th Javelin)
  • Jack Ryan, Thurles CBS (8th Triple Jump)
  • Conor Ryan, Our Lady’s Templemore (9th 3km)
  • Alexandra Lapiy, Scoil Mhuire COS (9th Javelin)
  • Ava Fennessy, Loreto Clonmel (9th 800m)
  • Emily Tierney, St. Mary’s Nenagh (10th High Jump)
  • Evan Keane, St. Declan’s Kilmacthomas (10th 1500m)

See Results here 

See Link for Photos here

13522701_1112091428847036_7124063303811269112_o image9      13522851_1112109502178562_7759271397835611773_o13517605_1112108018845377_5779222453578203856_o

GloHealth Irish Schools Track & Field Championships 2016

The GloHealth Irish Schools Track & Field Championships were held in Tullamore Harriers Stadium on Saturday 4th June.

See Results here – isaa_results_2016

See Full Field Results here – isaa_field_series

Our medal winners on the day were:-

Gold medals:

  • Adam O’Dwyer, Thurles CBS – Junior Boys Pole Vault
  • Josh Hewitt, Rockwell College – Junior Boys Javelin
  • Miriam Daly, Scoil Mhuire COS – Inter Girls 80mH & 300mH
  • Claire Rafter, Ursuline Thurles – Inter Girls 1500m
  • Orlaith O’Brien, Yeats College Waterford – Senior Girls Javelin
  • Anthony Tobin, High School Clonmel – Senior Boys 3km Walk
  • Dion Ryan, Waterpark College – Senior Boys High Jump
  • Yuri Kanash, St. Augustine’s Dungarvan – Senior Boys Pole Vault

Silver medals:

  • Jake Bagge, Ard Scoil na Mara – Junior BOys 1500m
  • Jack Ryan, Thurles CBS – Junior Boys Triple Jump
  • Orla O’Connor, Waterpark College – Inter Girls 2km Walk
  • Kylie Heinan, St. Declan’s Kilmacthomas – Junior Girls High Jump
  • Emily O’Mahony, St. Augustine’s Dungarvan – Junior Girls Triple Jump
  • Liam McDonagh, Thurles CBS – Inter Boys 2km Walk
  • Scoil Mhuire COS – Inter Girls Relay

Bronze medals:

  • Anna Ryan, Ursuline Thurles – Junior Girls Pole Vault
  • Emily O Mahony, St. Augustine’s Dungarvan – Junior Girls Long Jump
  • Jake Costello, Carrick CBS – Junior Boys Long Jump
  • Luke Power, Dungarvan CBS – Junior Boys Discus
  • Sean Mockler, Thurles CBS – Inter Boys Discus
  • Anne Corcoran, Ursuline Waterford – Senior Girls 400m
  • Aoife Delargy, Ursuline Thurles – Senior Girls 800m
  • Denise O’Connor, Ard Scoil na Mara – Senior Girls Long Jump
  • Aoife Vaughan Witts, Borrisokane CC – Senior Girls Hammer
  • Barry Keane, St. Declan’s Kilmacthomas – Senior Boys 5km

In the Overall Schools rankings, Scoil Mhuire Carrick-On-Suir won the Intermediate Girls Cup with Thurles CBS winning the Intermediate Boys Cup & placing 2nd in the Junior Boys category with St. Augustine’s Dungarvan 3rd in the Junior Girls competition.

IMG_1180        IMG_1186

East Munster Schools T&F Championships 2016

The East Munster Schools Girls Track & Field Championships were held on Wednesday 4th May in Waterford with the East Munster Schools Boys Track & Field Championships held on Wednesday 11th May in Templemore. See results & updated records below:-

East Munster Schools Girls T&F 2016 – Full Results

East Munster Schools Girls Records 2016

East Munster Schools Boys T&F 2016 – Full Results

East Munster Boys Records 2016

GloHealth Irish Schools T&F Championships 2016

The GloHealth Irish Schools Track & Field Championships will be held on Saturday 4th June in Tullamore Harriers Stadium with the first events starting at 9.00am. For any Junior Girls participating in the Pole Vault, warm up will commence at 8.30am & the competition will be starting at 9.00am sharp.

See List of Munster Qualifiers here. 

See GloHealth Irish Schools T&F Timetable here 

Good luck to all our athletes who will be taking part.

Results – GloHealth Munster Schools T&F Championships 2016

The GloHealth Munster Schools Track & Field Championships took place in Waterford RSC on Saturday 21st May. Congratulations to all our athletes who put in great performances with many winning double sets of individual medals. Many thanks to all who helped out on the day & to the teachers & supporters who turned up to cheer our athletes on.  The Loreto Clonmel won the Junior Girls Cup with St. Augustine’s in 3rd. Scoil Mhuire COS won the Intermediate Girls Cup with Thurles CBS winning both the Junior & Intermediate Boys Cups & Ard Scoil na Mara placing 3rd in the Intermediate section & Dungarvan CBS placing 2nd in the Senior competition. Thurles CBS also had the honour of winning the Overall Cup so congrats to their teacher Marianne Kennedy & all the boys on such a great result.

We also had two record breaking performances from East Munster athletes:-

  • Orlaith O’Brien, Yeats College threw 43.19m in the Senior Girls Javelin to break the 1983 record of 41.16m held by Brenda Walsh FCJ, Laurel Hill.
  • Yuri Kanash, St. Augustine’s Dungarvan showed great form in the Senior Boys Pole Vault to finish on 4.25m a new Munster Schools record previously held at 4.21 by his school mate Seamie Fennell. A big congratulations to them both.

13255966_10154157106705987_4887046131222088003_nOur double gold medal winners were: Avril Deegan, Presentation Thurles who won  the Senior Girls 1500m & 3000m;  Jack Ryan, Thurles CBS who won the Junior Boys 100m & Triple Jump; Sean Mockler, Thurles CBS who won  the Intermediate Boys Discus & Hammer & Eoghan Flynn, Dungarvan CBS who won the Senior Boys Discus & Javelin.

Gold & silver medal winners were: Anna Ryan, Ursuline Thurles (Junior Pole Vault & Minor Long Jump), Daniel Ryan, Thurles CBS (Senior Long Jump & Pole Vault), Miriam Daly, Scoil Mhuire COS (Inter 300mH & 80mH), Emily O’Mahony, St. Augustine’s (Junior Triple Jump & Long Jump), Adam O’Dwyer, Thurles CBS (Junior Pole Vault & Minor 100m) & Claire Rafter, Urusline Thurles (Senior 800m & 1500m).

Gold & bronze medals were won by Ava Fennessy, Loreto Clonmel (Junior 800m & Long Jump), Aoife Delargy, Ursuline Thurles (Senior 800m & 400m); Ann Corcoran, Ursuline Waterford (Senior 400m & Shot Putt), Emily Nolan, Scoil Mhuire COS (Intermediate 300m & 100m), Roseann Fitzgerald, Scoil Mhuire COS (Junior 200m & 100m) & Dion Ryan, Waterpark College (Senior High Jump & Long Jump),

001       002     008           13240112_1116477501735806_3657700862606823295_n   CjAPfsXWEAAXJx0       006

 13256362_1611094525875208_578112193359912019_na          13256391_10154157107040987_2911924683684621806_n

 

 

Double silver medals were won by Denise O’Connor, Ard Scoil na Mara (Senior 400mH & Long Jump), Orla Winston, Loreto Clonmel (Junior 75mH & 200m), Katie Murphy, Abbey CC (Intermediate Girls 100m & 200m); Kathleen Heery, Waterpark College (Senior Discus & Hammer) & Cian O’Brien, Pobalscoil na Trionoide Youghal (Senior High Jump & Triple Jump).

Silver & bronze medals were won by Sarah Jacobs, Ursuline Waterford (Junior Shot Putt & Discus), James Murphy, Ard Scoil na Mara (Intermediate Boys Long Jump & Triple Jump) & Cormac McCann, De La Salle Waterford (Senior Boys 100m & 200m),

See Updated Results here – munsterschoolstf_results

Any errors/omissions, please e-mail details to info@munsterschoolsathletics.org

See Sportsfile Images here              See Photo Album here

See Munster Schools Report here – Munster Schools T&F Report 2016

If anyone has any photos they would like to share, please e-mail to info@munsterschoolsathletics.org.

 

East Munster Schools Boys T&F Results

The East Munster Schools Boys Track & Field Championships were held in Templemore Track on Wednesday 11th May. Many thanks to all the schools who supported the Championships & to all who helped out on the day from Waterford & Tipperary. Good luck to all our qualifiers who now go forward to compete at the GloHealth Munster Schools Track & Field Championships in Waterford RSC on Saturday 21st May.

Two new records were set on the day as follows:-

Minor Boys 75mH (new event) – Jake Murphy, Nenagh College 15.50

Senior Boys 3000m – Barry Keane, St. Declan’s Kilmacthomas 8.48

See Results here – East Munster Schools BOYS T&F Championships 2016 – Short Version

East Munster Schools Boys T&F 2016 – Full Results

See Updated Records here – East Munster Boys Records 2016