Monthly Archives: June 2018

Irish Schools T&F Championships 2018

Congratulations to all our athletes who took part in the Irish Schools T&F Championships in Tullamore on Saturday 2nd June. See AAI Report and results here.  Photos from Sportsfile here.

Our East Munster medal winners on the day were:-

Gold

  • Ursuline Waterford Junior Girls 4 x 100m (51.00)
  • Dillon Ryan, Thurles CBS, Junior Boys Triple Jump (11.72m)
  • Anna Ryan, Ursuline Thurles, Intermediate Girls Pole Vault (3.30m)
  • Lucy Holmes, Ard Scoil na nDeise, Intermediate Girls 800m (2.13.33)
  • Adam O’Dwyer, Thurles CBS, Intermediate Boys Pole Vault (3.70m)
  • Jack Ryan, Thurles CBS, Intermediate Boys Shot Putt (13.67m)
  • Jake Costello, Comeragh College, Intermediate Boys Long Jump (6.59m)
  • Jake Bagge, Ard Scoil na Mara, Intermediate Boys 800m (1.58.32)
  • Sorcha Moloney, Presentation Thurles, Senior Girls 3km (10.22.19)
  • Miriam Daly, Scoil Mhuire COS, Senior Girls 400mH (1.01.40)
  • Orla O’Connor, Waterpark College, Senior Girls 3km Walk (13.36.64)

Silver

  • Paula Igwe, Ursuline Waterford, Junior Girls 75mH (11.56)
  • Katie Nolke, Ursuline Waterford, Junior Girls High Jump (1.59m)
  • Dillon Ryan, Thurles CBS, Junior Boys Pole Vault (3.10m)
  • James Sage, St. Joseph’s Borrisoleigh, Junior Boys 80mH (11.66)
  • Una O’Brien, Waterpark College, U/16 Girls Mile (5.14.34)
  • Tirna Ni Chathail, Pobailscoil na Trionoide, Intermediate Girls Hammer (49.09)
  • Diarmuid Harty, St. Augustine’s, Senior Boys Pole Vault (3.40m)
  • Sam O’Neill, St. Augustine’s, Senior Boys Pole Vault (3.40m)
  • Sean Mockler Thurles CBS, Senior Boys Hammer (62.17m)
  • Shane Monagle, Ard Scoil na Mara, Senior Boys 110mH (14.47)

Bronze

  • Ailbhe O’Neill, St. Mary’s Nenagh, Junior Girls 800m (2.18.54)
  • Katie Nolke, Ursuline Waterford, Junior Girls Long Jump (5.44m)
  • Kyle Dooley, Colaiste Phobal Ros Cre, Junior Boys 200m (23.69)
  • Claire Caulfield, Ursuline Thurles, Intermediate Girls 2km Walk (9.48.21)
  • Matteo Mary, St. Declan’s Kilmacthomas, U/16 Boys Mile (4.34.11)
  • Ruth Heery, Waterpark College, Senior Girls 3km Walk (15.15.98)
  • Fiona Hennessy, Presentation Thurles, Senior Girls Shot Putt (9.72m)
  • Sean Mockler Thurles CBS, Senior Boys Discus (41.51m)
  • James Murphy, Ard Scoil na Mara, Senior Boys Long Jump (6.59m)